Debriefing, Always A Good Idea

Tuesday 7-22 BL
1) Work was chill, working on my project and taking my time with it. (This turned out to not be great for future planning, but I’ll just ignore all that hindsight)

2) Chill time with S, V and B. We watched lots of Adventure Time, which I love. Gf grillin’ (my hot college girlfrand) and OitNB recap/debrief. Like how certain character arcs went, what we liked about certain characters and what we didn’t. Also talked about some characters who we haven’t gotten to see the whole backstory yet. Speaking of debrief, V is auto debrief the second she gets home lols. Some things never change…

3) Txt time with K. She had a tough day and I did too but we were both too stubborn and yet respectful to reach out for help, which is funny in a way. She was struggling and wanted someone to talk to, but didn’t want to bother me, and I wanted someone to txt all day, but didn’t wanna push or be clingy. We talked a lot of things out and hopefully we’ll be ok.

The Weeping Woman

Friday 6-27 BL
1) In my new sleep pattern, I wake up extremely early for whatever reason. This morning I caught the early morning sunrise and a little after that, an intense and awesome fog that covered the green lands outside. “The view from B’s summer house is amazing.”

2) We got up and went for lunch at the Lone Wolf. Got pancakes and bacon and soy sausage then took a walk and talked shit out. It was tough but we started a conversation about jealousy and got some things hashed out. Kissed under a weepy tree and enjoyed the day.

3) Puffers Pond was a load of fun! We had a very nice walk around the pond, encountered some pee issues and ended up by the waterfall with no phone for pics and awkwardness ruining romantic moments. No worries, I’m bringing my phone the next time we come back.

4) B got out of work and we went to Cushman’s for a snack then for a hike on Bear Mountain. Rock slide central and a bit of a rock quarry detour. The top was amazing, we can see the whole valley of the Five Colleges.

5) Back to B’s to pick up G and we went to get ice cream at Flayvors Farm. “My belly is full of guilt” and it was so good tho.

6) Drive home was uncomfy 😦 We got home and showered and talked some more about jealousy. It’s a really hard conversation to have but I’m glad we did. I’m seriously the crying woman, by the phones, from Orange is the New Black.

Click for more Weeping Woman

7) But makeup secks is the best! I got her so good she couldn’t function anymore. Sleepy baby is the cutest! “20 minutes on your watch” I also killed a mosquito and finally fell asleep.

Winning All Over

Monday 6-9
1) Cleaned my room and gave PeachiePie a bath. Everything looks much better now and I have more room in my room! Win for everyone!

2) Took my kiddos to Sonic, traffc wasn’t all that bad considering. It was nice cuz we got to hash out a few issues and then we just chilled. Sonic fruit slush and popcorn chickens.

3) Finished almost all of Orange is the New Black season 2, it’s such a good show and very poignant and socially aware of the prison industrial system. Just great storytelling and amazing character development while injecting social issues into an entertainment medium.

4) She finally got all the corners and even managed to get a bonus. Damn!

Extra Gratefulness Often

Friday 6-6
1) Shower sexytime again, dang how’d I get so lucky?

2) Grocery shopping was successful and quick.

3) Internet fun time with K before we went over to S&Vs. Trans videos, WWYD, dance videos, funny internet things.

4) S & V viewing party for Orange is the New Black with lots of new and old friends. We only managed to get through a few eps. L got tipsy off grape seed spirits and was hilarious, MK was a joy as always.